London is now home to over 1 million companies

Written by

Published in on

0 comments | Tags: ,

The total number of companies registered in London rose above 1 millionĀ for the first time during September, up over 50,000 from the end of 2014. It means that well over a quarter of UK companies have their registered office address – the address at which the company is officially based – in the capital.

There are notable performances in certain boroughs. Westminster continues to be the address of choice for companies and is now home to 127,386 incorporated entities. Camden sits in second place with 75,502 companies, followed by 67,187 in Barnet, 52,834 in Islington and 52,575 in the City of London.

The graphs and table that follow give more borough by borough detail of the way in which London has become such a great place to do business.

The highest net growth in 2015 – which considers both companies formed and dissolved in the period – was in Hackney, which added nearly 12,000 companies. That’s an amazing increase in the number of companies based in the borough of over 25% in just 9 months. Camden saw the next best increase with 7,872 additional companies, followed by Westminster, Wandsworth and Barnet.

London incorporations and dissolutions in 2015 – breakdown

DistrictCompanies formed Jan-Sep 2015Companies dissolved Jan-Sep 2015Net Change
Barking and Dagenham232910891240
Barnet839561912204
Bexley19071026881
Brent404226331409
Bromley269215601132
Camden1345455827872
City of London472733331394
Croydon410123071794
Ealing437325701803
Enfield453528281707
Greenwich257414291145
Hackney14475254911926
Hammersmith and Fulham293919181021
Haringey333918041535
Harrow422425651659
Havering20231117906
Hillingdon307117861285
Hounslow329620351261
Islington45167664-3148
Kensington and Chelsea279016031187
Kingston upon Thames1391923468
Lambeth376221221640
Lewisham23991489910
Merton309818711227
Newham430926461663
Redbridge512730142113
Richmond upon Thames19221065857
Southwark406924581611
Sutton1511926585
Tower Hamlets586337262137
Waltham Forest337018721498
Wandsworth509126842407
Westminster14850112973553
Total1505648968260882

With 150,564 new companies formed in 2015 to the end of September, it’s also possible that London will this year break its own annual record of 191,915 for company formations.

Growth in companies registered in the capital has continued apace over the last 5 years. At the end of 2010, the number of companies based in London was 699,683. This means that, in just 5 years, there are over 300,000 more companies registered in the city, even after taking account of companies dissolved in the same period.

 

Inform-Direct---1m-companies-London-Graph-211015

Inform Direct's easy to complete online formation process provides everything you need to incorporate a new limited company.


Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

2019 Review
of UK Company Formations

Read our comprehensive review of UK company formations in 2018, year-on-year growth rates and breakdown by county. This detailed insight is provided in the form of easy to understand infographics available for sharing through social media and on your own website