Election 2015 – Company growth by constituency

Written by

Published in on

0 comments | Tags: ,

Using the same Companies House and ONS data we crunched for our Company Formations Review but this time segmented by parliamentary constituency, we are able to see the net increase in the number of companies that exist within each constituency and the percentage growth in the term of this parliament.

All data is for the most recent Parliament, and data is valid through to 31st March 2015. It includes all companies registered at Companies House (therefore not sole traders) and is based on the company’s registered address.

 

Constituency MP Party Companies formed Net increase in companies % Change in Companies
Aberavon Hywel Francis LAB 693 100 7.6
Aberconwy Guto Bebb CON 960 235 13.3
Aberdeen North Frank Doran LAB 1490 492 25.9
Aberdeen South Anne Begg LAB 4855 390 3.8
Airdrie and Shotts Pamela Nash LAB 1283 223 11.2
Aldershot Gerald Howarth CON 2546 492 10.3
Aldridge-Brownhills Richard Shepherd CON 1317 -35 -1.2
Altrincham and Sale West Graham Brady CON 6102 -713 -5.8
Alyn and Deeside Mark Tami LAB 1290 334 15.5
Amber Valley Nigel Mills CON 1130 171 7
Angus Mike Weir SNP 1318 528 22.9
Arfon Hywel Williams PCY 722 229 16.8
Argyll and Bute Alan Reid LIB 1057 374 19.2
Arundel and South Downs Nick Herbert CON 2823 572 10.2
Ashfield Gloria de Piero LAB 1175 119 4.8
Ashford Damian Green CON 3242 226 3.4
Ashton-under-Lyne David Heyes LAB 2075 504 16.1
Aylesbury David Lidington CON 2728 797 17.5
Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock Sandra Osborne LAB 1877 950 49.8
Banbury Tony Baldry CON 3040 797 13.9
Banff and Buchan Eilidh Whiteford SNP 1443 508 17.7
Barking Margaret Hodge LAB 5351 1232 21.8
Barnsley Central Dan Jarvis LAB 1811 387 12.5
Barnsley East Michael Dugher LAB 916 203 15.1
Barrow and Furness John Woodcock LAB 1606 322 11.2
Basildon and Billericay John Baron CON 3965 1640 31
Basingstoke Maria Miller CON 2857 415 8
Bassetlaw John Mann LAB 1774 283 9.2
Bath Don Foster LIB 2731 668 11.8
Batley and Spen Mike Wood LAB 2253 -845 -16.2
Battersea Jane Ellison CON 5664 713 8.1
Beaconsfield Dominic Grieve CON 5005 825 8
Beckenham Bob Stewart CON 3245 886 16.9
Bedford Richard Fuller CON 3060 816 16.2
Belfast East Naomi Long ALL 1387 454 16.7
Belfast North Nigel Dodds DUP 1120 261 10.9
Belfast South Dr Alasdair McDonnell SDL 3953 1266 16.9
Belfast West Paul Maskey SIN 674 168 14.2
Bermondsey and Old Southwark Simon Hughes LIB 10003 -433 -2.2
Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk Michael Moore LIB 1126 433 21.2
Berwick-upon-Tweed SirÿAlan Beith LIB 1024 188 9.1
Bethnal Green and Bow Rushanara Ali LAB 9564 314 2.3
Beverley and Holderness Graham Stuart CON 1766 384 11.2
Bexhill and Battle Greg Barker CON 3003 538 9.9
Bexleyheath and Crayford David Evennett CON 1981 643 25.9
Birkenhead Frank Field LAB 1647 245 7.9
Birmingham, Edgbaston Gisela Stuart LAB 5044 1396 21.9
Birmingham, Erdington Jack Dromey LAB 2035 232 7.8
Birmingham, Hall Green Roger Godsiff LAB 3482 571 12.2
Birmingham, Hodge Hill Liam Byrne LAB 1923 333 15.3
Birmingham, Ladywood Shabana Mahmood LAB 15615 -12902 -29.3
Birmingham, Northfield Richard Burden LAB 1348 351 16.8
Birmingham, Perry Barr Khalid Mahmood LAB 2177 412 14.1
Birmingham, Selly Oak Steve McCabe LAB 1842 467 16.8
Birmingham, Yardley John Hemming LIB 2295 55 1.5
Bishop Auckland Helen Goodman LAB 1298 343 15.5
Blackburn Jack Straw IND 2719 521 12.6
Blackley and Broughton Graham Stringer LAB 3836 513 9.7
Blackpool North and Cleveleys Paul Maynard CON 1308 319 16.5
Blackpool South Gordon Marsden LAB 2497 -66 -1.6
Blaenau Gwent Nick Smith LAB 613 180 21.3
Blaydon Dave Anderson LAB 1643 242 8.1
Blyth Valley Ronnie Campbell LAB 894 98 5.9
Bognor Regis and Littlehampton Nick Gibb CON 1459 103 3.2
Bolsover Dennis Skinner LAB 2783 1893 84
Bolton North East David Crausby LAB 3424 816 14.1
Bolton South East Yasmin Qureshi LAB 1830 158 5.2
Bolton West Julie Hilling LAB 1754 141 4.4
Bootle Joe Benton LAB 1789 191 6.3
Boston and Skegness Mark Simmonds CON 1391 255 9.8
Bosworth David Tredinnick CON 1691 393 12.2
Bournemouth East Tobias Ellwood CON 3295 1315 30.5
Bournemouth West Conor Burns CON 6148 2110 25.4
Bracknell Phillip Lee CON 2452 270 5.1
Bradford East David Ward LIB 1817 293 9.9
Bradford South Gerry Sutcliffe LAB 1192 121 5.6
Bradford West George Galloway RES 3668 249 4.6
Braintree Brooks Newmark CON 2438 683 16.6
Brecon and Radnorshire Roger Williams LIB 1014 331 16.1
Brent Central Sarah Teather LIB 6538 595 6
Brent North Barry Gardiner LAB 7062 539 4.9
Brentford and Isleworth Mary Macleod CON 7296 1083 9.7
Brentwood and Ongar Eric Pickles CON 3524 783 12.2
Bridgend Madeleine Moon LAB 1668 194 6.5
Bridgwater and West Somerset Ian Liddell-Grainger CON 1463 377 12.8
Brigg and Goole Andrew Percy CON 1349 187 6.8
Brighton, Kemptown Simon Kirby CON 1384 41 1.6
Brighton, Pavilion Dr Caroline Lucas GRN 5095 798 8.3
Bristol East Kerry McCarthy LAB 2058 749 28.7
Bristol North West Charlotte Leslie CON 4522 -1235 -14.6
Bristol South Dawn Primarolo LAB 1787 622 22.6
Bristol West Stephen Williams LIB 6629 132 0.9
Broadland Keith Simpson CON 1735 561 16.6
Bromley and Chislehurst Bob Neill CON 3373 658 11.1
Bromsgrove Sajid Javid CON 2284 384 8.3
Broxbourne Charles Walker CON 3322 750 11.6
Broxtowe Anna Soubry CON 1737 478 16.3
Buckingham John Bercow SPE 3391 572 8.3
Burnley Gordon Birtwistle LIB 1433 183 7.2
Burton Andrew Griffiths CON 2102 721 18.6
Bury North David Nuttall CON 2503 489 12.3
Bury South Ivan Lewis LAB 3197 -224 -3.5
Bury St Edmunds David Ruffley CON 2519 814 17.2
Caerphilly Wayne David LAB 1004 167 9.5
Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross John Thurso LIB 1123 495 27.1
Calder Valley Craig Whittaker CON 2087 560 13.9
Camberwell and Peckham Harriet Harman LAB 3952 484 9.6
Camborne and Redruth George Eustice CON 923 249 14.5
Cambridge Julian Huppert LIB 3133 581 9.6
Cannock Chase Aidan Burley CON 2172 291 6.9
Canterbury Julian Brazier CON 2582 403 8.2
Cardiff Central Jenny Willott LIB 2316 160 3.8
Cardiff North Jonathan Evans CON 2445 -104 -2.3
Cardiff South and Penarth Stephen Doughty LAB 4006 730 10.1
Cardiff West Kevin Brennan LAB 1852 44 1.2
Carlisle John Stevenson CON 1344 373 14.3
Carmarthen East and Dinefwr Jonathan Edwards PCY 962 254 14.1
Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire Simon Hart CON 1154 284 12.4
Carshalton and Wallington Tom Brake LIB 2828 241 4.8
Castle Point Rebecca Harris CON 2725 923 24.4
Central Ayrshire Brian Donohoe LAB 938 251 15.7
Central Devon Mel Stride CON 1661 604 18.8
Central Suffolk and North Ipswich Daniel Poulter CON 2134 638 15.3
Ceredigion Mark Williams LIB 808 214 12.4
Charnwood Stephen Dorrell CON 1770 611 21
Chatham and Aylesford Tracey Crouch CON 1947 278 8.3
Cheadle Mark Hunter LIB 4108 -3173 -27.6
Chelmsford Simon Burns CON 4049 249 3.4
Chelsea and Fulham Greg Hands CON 6989 -1659 -11.7
Cheltenham Martin Horwood LIB 3660 360 4.8
Chesham and Amersham Cheryl Gillan CON 3505 983 14.7
Chesterfield Toby Perkins LAB 1844 408 11.8
Chichester Andrew Tyrie CON 2824 -524 -7.6
Chingford and Woodford Green Iain Duncan Smith CON 4557 516 7.1
Chippenham Duncan Hames LIB 2245 674 16.5
Chipping Barnet Theresa Villiers CON 8182 883 5.9
Chorley Lindsay Hoyle LAB 2335 429 10.7
Christchurch Christopher Chope CON 2149 425 9.9
Cities of London and Westminster Mark Field CON 80178 -5785 -3.3
City of Chester Stephen Mosley CON 3284 431 7.2
City of Durham Roberta Blackman-Woods LAB 1424 508 23.3
Clacton Douglas Carswell UKI 1107 263 14.9
Cleethorpes Martin Vickers CON 1528 146 4.9
Clwyd South Susan Elan Jones LAB 775 155 11.7
Clwyd West David Jones CON 836 106 6.4
Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill Tom Clarke LAB 1127 41 2.2
Colchester Bob Russell LIB 2951 506 8.8
Colne Valley Jason McCartney CON 1959 366 10.3
Congleton Fiona Bruce CON 2596 866 20.2
Copeland Jamie Reed LAB 1028 195 10.1
Corby Andrew Sawford LAB 2492 757 19.7
Coventry North East Bob Ainsworth LAB 2091 296 9.4
Coventry North West Geoffrey Robinson LAB 2047 639 22.9
Coventry South Jim Cunningham LAB 5422 436 4.7
Crawley Henry Smith CON 2381 -19 -0.4
Crewe and Nantwich Edward Timpson CON 2206 709 20.6
Croydon Central Gavin Barwell CON 5423 1582 18.1
Croydon North Steve Reed LAB 5654 346 4.3
Croydon South Richard Ottaway CON 4246 693 9.5
Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East Gregg McClymont LAB 1077 154 9.2
Cynon Valley Ann Clwyd LAB 705 95 8.5
Dagenham and Rainham Jon Cruddas LAB 3186 629 16.9
Darlington Jenny Chapman LAB 1608 172 6
Dartford Gareth Johnson CON 3659 764 13.9
Daventry Chris Heaton-Harris CON 2715 653 13.8
Delyn David Hanson LAB 1233 321 15.8
Denton and Reddish Andrew Gwynne LAB 1610 181 6.1
Derby North Chris Williamson LAB 2552 853 22.5
Derby South Margaret Beckett LAB 2999 398 7.3
Derbyshire Dales Patrick McLoughlin CON 1770 486 12.8
Devizes Claire Perry CON 1814 396 10.9
Dewsbury Simon Reevell CON 2173 559 15.5
Don Valley Caroline Flint LAB 2156 1086 50.4
Doncaster Central Rosie Winterton LAB 2704 518 11.8
Doncaster North Ed Miliband LAB 1861 -1419 -31.9
Dover Charlie Elphicke CON 1758 119 3.8
Dudley North Ian Austin LAB 1580 181 6.1
Dudley South Chris Kelly CON 1750 536 15.9
Dulwich and West Norwood Tessa Jowell LAB 3995 650 10.9
Dumfries and Galloway Russell Brown LAB 892 301 17.8
Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale David Mundell CON 2437 1789 106.6
Dundee East Stewart Hosie SNP 1436 497 24.9
Dundee West Jim McGovern LAB 1515 184 6.8
Dunfermline and West Fife Thomas Docherty LAB 2339 920 33
Dwyfor Meirionnydd Elfyn Llwyd PCY 743 212 14.1
Ealing Central and Acton Angie Bray CON 8690 1658 13.4
Ealing North Stephen Pound LAB 3871 508 9.5
Ealing, Southall Virendra Sharma LAB 3699 252 4.9
Easington Grahame Morris LAB 794 240 21.7
East Antrim Sammy Wilson DUP 857 357 27.2
East Devon Hugo Swire CON 1751 375 10.1
East Dunbartonshire Jo Swinson LIB 1295 301 14.3
East Ham Stephen Timms LAB 7132 462 5.4
East Hampshire Damian Hinds CON 2515 449 8
East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow Michael McCann LAB 1443 350 15
East Londonderry Gregory Campbell DUP 973 292 13.6
East Lothian Fiona O'Donnell LAB 1298 406 18.7
East Renfrewshire Jim Murphy LAB 1691 493 18.8
East Surrey Sam Gyimah CON 4015 1101 14.9
East Worthing and Shoreham Tim Loughton CON 2085 598 17
East Yorkshire Greg Knight CON 1632 -59 -1.5
Eastbourne Stephen Lloyd LIB 2864 631 11.7
Eastleigh Mike Thornton LIB 2739 551 11.1
Eddisbury Stephen O'Brien CON 1646 341 10.4
Edinburgh East Sheila Gilmore LAB 2562 661 15.2
Edinburgh North and Leith Mark Lazarowicz LAB 12362 7294 61.9
Edinburgh South Ian Murray LAB 1469 305 13.1
Edinburgh South West Alistair Darling LAB 4357 1980 27.9
Edinburgh West Michael Crockart LIB 1748 491 15.7
Edmonton Andy Love LAB 3536 479 10.7
Ellesmere Port and Neston Andrew Miller LAB 1440 357 15.4
Elmet and Rothwell Alec Shelbrooke CON 2775 987 22.9
Eltham Clive Efford LAB 2581 654 19.7
Enfield North Nick de Bois CON 3172 634 13.4
Enfield, Southgate David Burrowes CON 11712 3437 23.5
Epping Forest Eleanor Laing CON 4070 551 7.2
Epsom and Ewell Chris Grayling CON 3118 597 10.5
Erewash Jessica Lee CON 1486 364 13
Erith and Thamesmead Teresa Pearce LAB 3889 664 13.9
Esher and Walton Dominic Raab CON 4133 464 5.2
Exeter Ben Bradshaw LAB 2222 417 9.4
Falkirk Eric Joyce IND 1504 308 12.7
Fareham Mark Hoban CON 2734 280 5.1
Faversham and Mid Kent Hugh Robertson CON 1784 430 13.2
Feltham and Heston Seema Malhotra LAB 5042 -4178 -36.9
Fermanagh and South Tyrone Michelle Gildernew SIN 1336 578 24.7
Filton and Bradley Stoke Jack Lopresti CON 2393 654 16.5
Finchley and Golders Green Mike Freer CON 21612 -2154 -5.5
Folkestone and Hythe Damian Collins CON 3303 -2591 -28.5
Forest of Dean Mark Harper CON 1621 169 4.9
Foyle Mark Durkan SDL 1055 271 13.2
Fylde Mark Menzies CON 2316 -233 -4.4
Gainsborough Edward Leigh CON 1786 468 15.7
Garston and Halewood Maria Eagle LAB 1997 614 24.3
Gateshead Ian Mearns LAB 1787 371 12.9
Gedling Vernon Coaker LAB 1364 317 13.4
Gillingham and Rainham Rehman Chishti CON 2021 502 18.2
Glasgow Central Anas Sarwar LAB 11910 88 0.4
Glasgow East Margaret Curran LAB 1006 218 14.1
Glasgow North Ann McKechin LAB 1485 223 9.8
Glasgow North East Willie Bain LAB 821 122 9.9
Glasgow North West John Robertson LAB 933 134 9.6
Glasgow South Tom Harris LAB 1192 172 10
Glasgow South West Ian Davidson LAB 963 194 13.2
Glenrothes Lindsay Roy LAB 788 167 12.8
Gloucester Richard Graham CON 2193 507 12.3
Gordon Malcolm Bruce LIB 1900 721 22.3
Gosport Caroline Dinenage CON 1334 90 3.7
Gower Martin Caton LAB 948 100 5.4
Grantham and Stamford Nicholas Boles CON 2108 367 8.9
Gravesham Adam Holloway CON 2894 323 7.2
Great Grimsby Austin Mitchell LAB 1533 1 0
Great Yarmouth Brandon Lewis CON 1406 289 11.1
Greenwich and Woolwich Nick Raynsford LAB 4948 868 13.2
Guildford Anne Milton CON 3327 481 6.9
Hackney North and Stoke Newington Diane Abbott LAB 5391 1212 16.1
Hackney South and Shoreditch Meg Hillier LAB 18541 10932 77.7
Halesowen and Rowley Regis James Morris CON 1840 328 8.6
Halifax Linda Riordan LAB 2444 711 17.6
Haltemprice and Howden David Davis CON 1809 509 16.1
Halton Derek Twigg LAB 1483 479 22.8
Hammersmith Andy Slaughter LAB 7079 608 5
Hampstead and Kilburn Glenda Jackson LAB 7768 842 5.7
Harborough Edward Garnier CON 2320 582 15.1
Harlow Robert Halfon CON 2352 595 15.7
Harrogate and Knaresborough Andrew Jones CON 3064 984 17.8
Harrow East Bob Blackman CON 7903 1093 8.4
Harrow West Gareth Thomas LAB 8506 2109 15.4
Hartlepool Iain Wright LAB 1808 651 26.9
Harwich and North Essex Bernard Jenkin CON 1972 591 17
Hastings and Rye Amber Rudd CON 2014 278 6.9
Havant David Willetts CON 2065 509 13.8
Hayes and Harlington John McDonnell LAB 4191 429 7.2
Hazel Grove Andrew Stunell LIB 1363 -63 -2.1
Hemel Hempstead Mike Penning CON 3836 980 15.4
Hemsworth Jon Trickett LAB 1034 323 20.3
Hendon Matthew Offord CON 7996 673 4.9
Henley John Howell CON 3124 784 12.5
Hereford and South Herefordshire Jesse Norman CON 1794 337 9
Hertford and Stortford Mark Prisk CON 4239 1044 13.4
Hertsmere James Clappison CON 7104 518 4.1
Hexham Guy Opperman CON 1470 379 14.3
Heywood and Middleton Liz McInnes LAB 2104 462 14
High Peak Andrew Bingham CON 1874 340 8.9
Hitchin and Harpenden Peter Lilley CON 3710 899 13.3
Holborn and St Pancras Frank Dobson LAB 31164 7899 15.5
Hornchurch and Upminster Angela Watkinson CON 3486 637 11.2
Hornsey and Wood Green Lynne Featherstone LIB 6329 2025 25
Horsham Francis Maude CON 3553 872 13.9
Houghton and Sunderland South Bridget Phillipson LAB 701 83 6.4
Hove Mike Weatherley CON 9538 5637 57.3
Huddersfield Barry Sheerman LAB 2482 476 11.6
Huntingdon Jonathan Djanogly CON 2981 545 9.6
Hyndburn Graham Jones LAB 1486 187 6.5
Ilford North Lee Scott CON 5996 1434 17.4
Ilford South Mike Gapes LAB 9594 1837 15.6
Inverclyde Iain McKenzie LAB 965 210 12.9
Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey Danny Alexander LIB 2392 951 27.4
Ipswich Ben Gummer CON 2093 206 5
Isle of Wight Andrew Turner CON 1908 213 4.7
Islington North Jeremy Corbyn LAB 3787 593 10
Islington South and Finsbury Emily Thornberry LAB 35165 2385 4.9
Islwyn Christopher Evans LAB 730 181 15.5
Jarrow Stephen Hepburn LAB 1226 438 27
Keighley Kris Hopkins CON 1942 455 13
Kenilworth and Southam Jeremy Wright CON 2513 -49 -0.9
Kensington Sir Malcolm Rifkind IND 7517 136 0.9
Kettering Philip Hollobone CON 2113 620 17.3
Kilmarnock and Loudoun Cathy Jamieson LAB 1479 478 23.3
Kingston and Surbiton Edward Davey LIB 4891 169 1.8
Kingston upon Hull East Karl Turner LAB 1005 93 4.6
Kingston upon Hull North Diana Johnson LAB 1007 78 5
Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle Alan Johnson LAB 2510 36 0.7
Kingswood Chris Skidmore CON 1509 315 10.6
Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath Gordon Brown LAB 1095 245 12.6
Knowsley George Howarth LAB 1500 -2437 -43.6
Lagan Valley Jeffrey Donaldson DUP 1220 455 19.9
Lanark and Hamilton East Jim Hood LAB 2788 533 11.8
Lancaster and Fleetwood Eric Ollerenshaw CON 1544 401 13.7
Leeds Central Hilary Benn LAB 6333 -658 -4.7
Leeds East George Mudie LAB 1925 462 17.5
Leeds North East Fabian Hamilton LAB 2791 1118 33.4
Leeds North West Greg Mulholland LIB 1987 546 15.8
Leeds West Rachel Reeves LAB 1536 409 18.6
Leicester East Keith Vaz LAB 3336 1048 25.6
Leicester South Jonathan Ashworth LAB 3702 -44 -0.6
Leicester West Elizabeth Kendall LAB 2120 498 17.4
Leigh Andy Burnham LAB 1952 613 20.2
Lewes Norman Baker LIB 2216 -67 -1.4
Lewisham East Heidi Alexander LAB 3110 301 6.8
Lewisham West and Penge Jim Dowd LAB 3410 638 13.1
Lewisham, Deptford Joan Ruddock LAB 3960 186 3.3
Leyton and Wanstead John Cryer LAB 5031 447 6.5
Lichfield Michael Fabricant CON 2333 569 12.7
Lincoln Karl McCartney CON 2024 524 15
Linlithgow and East Falkirk Michael Connarty LAB 1797 503 19.3
Liverpool, Riverside Louise Ellman LAB 6679 723 6
Liverpool, Walton Steve Rotheram LAB 926 107 8.2
Liverpool, Wavertree Luciana Berger LAB 2141 96 2.9
Liverpool, West Derby Stephen Twigg LAB 890 188 17.1
Livingston Graeme Morrice LAB 1467 295 12.4
Llanelli Nia Griffith LAB 869 87 5.3
Loughborough Nicky Morgan CON 1968 381 10
Louth and Horncastle Sir Peter Tapsell CON 1103 187 7.5
Ludlow Philip Dunne CON 1674 492 15.1
Luton North Kelvin Hopkins LAB 2292 712 29.2
Luton South Gavin Shuker LAB 4822 933 13.1
Macclesfield David Rutley CON 2971 387 6.5
Maidenhead Theresa May CON 3672 622 7.9
Maidstone and The Weald Helen Grant CON 3254 514 8
Makerfield Yvonne Fovargue LAB 1232 292 16.3
Maldon John Whittingdale CON 2141 252 5.7
Manchester Central Lucy Powell LAB 12300 -1293 -5.3
Manchester, Gorton Gerald Kaufman LAB 3486 549 14.1
Manchester, Withington John Leech LIB 3090 740 17.4
Mansfield Joseph Meale LAB 1809 469 16.5
Meon Valley George Hollingbery CON 3232 416 6
Meriden Caroline Spelman CON 2772 571 10.2
Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney Dai Havard LAB 731 164 14.8
Mid Bedfordshire Nadine Dorries CON 2596 618 12.7
Mid Derbyshire Pauline Latham CON 1387 302 12.3
Mid Dorset and North Poole Annette Brooke LIB 1886 237 5.8
Mid Norfolk George Freeman CON 1730 491 16.7
Mid Sussex Nicholas Soames CON 3316 606 9.4
Mid Ulster Francie Molloy SIN 1207 556 26.6
Mid Worcestershire Peter Luff CON 2681 724 13.7
Middlesbrough Andrew McDonald LAB 1462 258 11.6
Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland Tom Blenkinsop LAB 1038 154 9.2
Midlothian David Hamilton LAB 1070 426 25.1
Milton Keynes North Mark Lancaster CON 5140 570 6.4
Milton Keynes South Iain Stewart CON 4950 1240 17.3
Mitcham and Morden Siobhain McDonagh LAB 4912 1195 21
Mole Valley Sir Paul Beresford CON 3826 739 8.7
Monmouth David Davies CON 1660 379 12
Montgomeryshire Glyn Davies CON 860 333 19.1
Moray Angus Robertson SNP 1144 413 20.6
Morecambe and Lunesdale David Morris CON 1195 257 11.5
Morley and Outwood Ed Balls LAB 1942 491 15.1
Motherwell and Wishaw Frank Roy LAB 1212 264 15.5
Na h-Eileanan an Iar Angus MacNeil SNP 374 195 28.6
Neath Peter Hain LAB 805 184 14.2
New Forest East Julian Lewis CON 1542 372 12.5
New Forest West Desmond Swayne CON 2227 530 11.1
Newark Patrick Mercer CON 1995 374 9.3
Newbury Richard Benyon CON 4700 -2853 -21.1
Newcastle upon Tyne Central Chi Onwurah LAB 2957 290 5.1
Newcastle upon Tyne East Nicholas Brown LAB 1826 23 0.6
Newcastle upon Tyne North Catherine McKinnell LAB 1376 370 16
Newcastle-under-Lyme Paul Farrelly LAB 1641 241 7.6
Newport East Jessica Morden LAB 1073 124 7.5
Newport West Paul Flynn LAB 1901 64 1.8
Newry and Armagh Conor Murphy SIN 1980 748 23.9
Newton Abbot Anne-Marie Morris CON 1596 456 14.3
Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford Yvette Cooper LAB 1243 394 20.3
North Antrim Ian Paisley Jnr DUP 819 275 18.6
North Ayrshire and Arran Katy Clark LAB 937 220 15
North Cornwall Dan Rogerson LIB 1347 405 15.1
North Devon Nick Harvey LIB 1308 255 8.6
North Dorset Bob Walter CON 1735 349 9
North Down Lady Sylvia Hermon IND 998 210 11
North Durham Kevan Jones LAB 907 238 16.8
North East Bedfordshire Alistair Burt CON 2469 616 14
North East Cambridgeshire Stephen Barclay CON 1635 283 8.9
North East Derbyshire Natascha Engel LAB 1254 186 7.2
North East Fife Sir Menzies Campbell LIB 1057 356 20
North East Hampshire James Arbuthnot CON 2779 663 12.3
North East Hertfordshire Oliver Heald CON 2748 854 15.8
North East Somerset Jacob Rees-Mogg CON 2051 523 13.4
North Herefordshire Bill Wiggin CON 1487 404 12.4
North Norfolk Norman Lamb LIB 984 298 14
North Shropshire Owen Paterson CON 1700 538 18.1
North Somerset Dr Liam Fox CON 2618 646 13
North Swindon Justin Tomlinson CON 1848 532 18.9
North Thanet Roger Gale CON 1625 328 11.7
North Tyneside Mary Glindon LAB 1326 143 6.2
North Warwickshire Dan Byles CON 1712 472 15.2
North West Cambridgeshire Shailesh Vara CON 2723 587 12
North West Durham Pat Glass LAB 1180 -619 -21.4
North West Hampshire Sir George Young CON 2255 603 15.3
North West Leicestershire Andrew Bridgen CON 1894 531 13
North West Norfolk Henry Bellingham CON 1580 573 19.3
North Wiltshire James Gray CON 2109 587 15.5
Northampton North Michael Ellis CON 2085 -54 -1.5
Northampton South Brian Binley CON 4695 2127 42.7
Norwich North Chloe Smith CON 1410 603 28
Norwich South Simon Wright LIB 2773 457 8.4
Nottingham East Christopher Leslie LAB 2770 60 1.1
Nottingham North Graham Allen LAB 1255 410 24.4
Nottingham South Lilian Greenwood LAB 3042 172 2.9
Nuneaton Marcus Jones CON 1883 467 16.1
Ochil and South Perthshire Gordon Banks LAB 1277 300 13.1
Ogmore Huw Irranca-Davies LAB 785 -375 -19.7
Old Bexley and Sidcup James Brokenshire CON 3789 1090 18.6
Oldham East and Saddleworth Debbie Abrahams LAB 2198 189 4.9
Oldham West and Royton Michael Meacher LAB 1812 450 15.7
Orkney and Shetland Alistair Carmichael LIB 677 416 42.4
Orpington Joseph Johnson CON 2928 726 14.9
Oxford East Andrew Smith LAB 2506 466 9.7
Oxford West and Abingdon Nicola Blackwood CON 2502 481 9.1
Paisley and Renfrewshire North Jim Sheridan LAB 1619 26 0.7
Paisley and Renfrewshire South Douglas Alexander LAB 1148 123 6.1
Pendle Andrew Stephenson CON 1358 162 6.2
Penistone and Stocksbridge Angela Smith LAB 1446 390 15.1
Penrith and The Border Rory Stewart CON 1268 361 12.6
Perth and North Perthshire Pete Wishart SNP 1492 476 16.4
Peterborough Stewart Jackson CON 2752 609 14.7
Plymouth, Moor View Alison Seabeck LAB 955 281 17.9
Plymouth, Sutton and Devonport Oliver Colvile CON 2299 400 9.5
Pontypridd Owen Smith LAB 2361 1088 42.8
Poole Robert Syms CON 2983 503 8.6
Poplar and Limehouse Jim Fitzpatrick LAB 12313 3105 19.3
Portsmouth North Penny Mordaunt CON 2057 111 2.9
Portsmouth South Mike Hancock IND 4325 1957 46.7
Preseli Pembrokeshire Stephen Crabb CON 1056 244 11.1
Preston Mark Hendrick LAB 2790 24 0.4
Pudsey Stuart Andrew CON 2138 387 9
Putney Justine Greening CON 7576 4321 71.6
Rayleigh and Wickford Mark Francois CON 2574 66 1.3
Reading East Rob Wilson CON 4070 204 2.5
Reading West Alok Sharma CON 2726 493 10.7
Redcar Ian Swales LIB 1527 578 32.6
Redditch Karen Lumley CON 1894 267 6.9
Reigate Crispin Blunt CON 3931 866 11.2
Rhondda Chris Bryant LAB 1046 -1162 -34.4
Ribble Valley Nigel Evans CON 2414 595 13.2
Richmond (Yorks) William Hague CON 1778 614 18.4
Richmond Park Zac Goldsmith CON 4849 766 8.8
Rochdale Simon Danczuk LAB 2038 109 3.1
Rochester and Strood Mark Reckless UKI 2923 295 5.5
Rochford and Southend East James Duddridge CON 4583 0 0
Romford Andrew Rosindell CON 3241 650 14
Romsey and Southampton North Caroline Nokes CON 2504 807 18.2
Ross, Skye and Lochaber Charles Kennedy LIB 879 312 18.4
Rossendale and Darwen Jake Berry CON 1610 130 4.2
Rother Valley Kevin Barron LAB 1325 303 13.8
Rotherham Sara Champion LAB 1236 14 0.6
Rugby Mark Pawsey CON 2906 729 16.8
Ruislip, Northwood and Pinner Nick Hurd CON 4948 444 4.7
Runnymede and Weybridge Philip Hammond CON 4135 264 2.8
Rushcliffe Kenneth Clarke CON 4271 2557 60.1
Rutherglen and Hamilton West Tom Greatrex LAB 1288 221 11.8
Rutland and Melton Alan Duncan CON 2104 736 20.6
Saffron Walden Sir Alan Haselhurst CON 3231 664 10.3
Salford and Eccles Hazel Blears LAB 4299 253 3.3
Salisbury John Glen CON 2508 618 12.4
Scarborough and Whitby Robert Goodwill CON 1461 433 13.9
Scunthorpe Nic Dakin LAB 1311 301 13.3
Sedgefield Phil Wilson LAB 1195 319 16.8
Sefton Central Bill Esterson LAB 1291 228 10.4
Selby and Ainsty Nigel Adams CON 2291 985 30.3
Sevenoaks Michael Fallon CON 3726 916 12.8
Sheffield Central Paul Blomfield LAB 5119 -96 -1
Sheffield South East Clive Betts LAB 1669 327 9.5
Sheffield, Brightside and Hillsborough David Blunkett LAB 1211 334 18.2
Sheffield, Hallam Nick Clegg LIB 1625 -310 -8
Sheffield, Heeley Meg Munn LAB 1246 350 18.1
Sherwood Mark Spencer CON 1210 257 11.7
Shipley Philip Davies CON 2230 278 6.9
Shrewsbury and Atcham Daniel Kawczynski CON 2493 891 18.2
Sittingbourne and Sheppey Gordon Henderson CON 1746 182 5.4
Skipton and Ripon Julian Smith CON 2280 801 18.2
Sleaford and North Hykeham Stephen Phillips CON 3761 1206 26.1
Slough Fiona Mactaggart LAB 5383 797 10
Solihull Lorely Burt LIB 2733 751 15.3
Somerton and Frome David Heath LIB 2098 628 15.6
South Antrim Rev William McCrea DUP 874 229 12
South Basildon and East Thurrock Stephen Metcalfe CON 2503 -1504 -28
South Cambridgeshire Andrew Lansley CON 3015 859 15.3
South Derbyshire Heather Wheeler CON 1591 394 13.9
South Dorset Richard Drax CON 1325 138 4.5
South Down Margaret Ritchie SDL 1187 396 19.3
South East Cambridgeshire James Paice CON 2979 1022 19.7
South East Cornwall Sheryll Murray CON 1274 446 21.8
South Holland and The Deepings John Hayes CON 2271 936 28.9
South Leicestershire Andrew Robathan CON 2853 94 1.5
South Norfolk Richard Bacon CON 1510 397 13.3
South Northamptonshire Andrea Leadsom CON 3484 1000 16.3
South Ribble Lorraine Fullbrook CON 1730 165 5.1
South Shields Emma Lewell-Buck LAB 1359 499 32.6
South Staffordshire Gavin Williamson CON 1623 231 7.4
South Suffolk Tim Yeo CON 1725 345 9.1
South Swindon Robert Buckland CON 2989 444 8.2
South Thanet Laura Sandys CON 2251 561 17
South West Bedfordshire Andrew Selous CON 2758 539 10.6
South West Devon Gary Streeter CON 1148 234 11.1
South West Hertfordshire David Gauke CON 4701 1064 11.8
South West Norfolk Elizabeth Truss CON 1291 214 8
South West Surrey Jeremy Hunt CON 4420 391 4.2
South West Wiltshire Andrew Murrison CON 1553 220 6.8
Southampton, Itchen John Denham LAB 2239 574 17.4
Southampton, Test Alan Whitehead LAB 3072 -245 -3.9
Southend West David Amess CON 3430 591 9.2
Southport John Pugh LIB 2284 231 5.2
Spelthorne Kwasi Kwarteng CON 4536 1501 26
St Albans Anne Main CON 4639 486 5.5
St Austell and Newquay Stephen Gilbert LIB 1405 322 13
St Helens North Dave Watts LAB 1082 205 10.7
St Helens South and Whiston Shaun Woodward LAB 1667 480 19.8
St Ives Andrew George LIB 1286 208 7.9
Stafford Jeremy Lefroy CON 1760 473 15.8
Staffordshire Moorlands Karen Bradley CON 1009 227 11.8
Stalybridge and Hyde Jonathan Reynolds LAB 1590 300 10.3
Stevenage Stephen McPartland CON 2783 666 15.4
Stirling Anne McGuire LAB 1693 465 14.7
Stockport Ann Coffey LAB 3441 701 11.3
Stockton North Alex Cunningham LAB 1460 502 25.1
Stockton South James Wharton CON 2061 232 6.4
Stoke-on-Trent Central Tristram Hunt LAB 1775 -5 -0.1
Stoke-on-Trent North Joan Walley LAB 1245 290 14.1
Stoke-on-Trent South Rob Flello LAB 981 -148 -7
Stone Bill Cash CON 1533 394 13.2
Stourbridge Margot James CON 1741 262 7.5
Strangford Jim Shannon DUP 783 208 14
Stratford-on-Avon Nadhim Zahawi CON 2896 339 5.4
Streatham Chuka Umunna LAB 3726 577 11.2
Stretford and Urmston Kate Green LAB 2793 616 12.2
Stroud Neil Carmichael CON 2259 651 14.5
Subsidiaries of non-UK companies or otherwise unattributed 15047 -4877 -8.4
Suffolk Coastal Therese Coffey CON 1757 380 10
Sunderland Central Julie Elliott LAB 1739 392 15.7
Surrey Heath Michael Gove CON 3564 -1158 -13.6
Sutton and Cheam Paul Burstow LIB 3614 1036 18.3
Sutton Coldfield Andrew Mitchell CON 2756 179 3.3
Swansea East Sian James LAB 1315 390 18.2
Swansea West Geraint Davies LAB 1840 -209 -5.4
Tamworth Christopher Pincher CON 2084 379 9.6
Tatton George Osborne CON 5115 1920 25.4
Taunton Deane Jeremy Browne LIB 2498 643 13.3
Telford David Wright LAB 1376 180 6.6
Tewkesbury Laurence Robertson CON 1992 430 10.3
The Cotswolds Geoffrey Clifton-Brown CON 2964 696 11.3
The Wrekin Mark Pritchard CON 1440 342 13.7
Thirsk and Malton Anne McIntosh CON 1496 387 12.2
Thornbury and Yate Steve Webb LIB 1621 244 7.1
Thurrock Jackie Doyle-Price CON 3369 788 17.8
Tiverton and Honiton Neil Parish CON 1610 395 11.4
Tonbridge and Malling Sir John Stanley CON 3012 653 11.1
Tooting Sadiq Khan LAB 4438 925 15.3
Torbay Adrian Sanders LIB 2145 142 3.2
Torfaen Paul Murphy LAB 906 166 10.1
Torridge and West Devon Geoffrey Cox CON 1280 338 12.8
Totnes Dr Sarah Wollaston CON 1450 414 13.6
Tottenham David Lammy LAB 5282 591 7.4
Truro and Falmouth Sarah Newton CON 2428 728 17.1
Tunbridge Wells Greg Clark CON 3910 699 9
Twickenham Vince Cable LIB 4991 1181 13.9
Tynemouth Alan Campbell LAB 2055 382 11.4
Upper Bann Thomas Simpson DUP 1107 317 13.9
Uxbridge and South Ruislip John Randall CON 4571 1055 15.6
Vale of Clwyd Chris Ruane LAB 1217 361 18.8
Vale of Glamorgan Alun Cairns CON 1662 337 11.7
Vauxhall Kate Hoey LAB 12061 3025 23.8
Wakefield Mary Creagh LAB 2850 -1065 -15.6
Wallasey Angela Eagle LAB 1291 296 16.3
Walsall North David Winnick LAB 1008 165 8.6
Walsall South Valerie Vaz LAB 2375 3 0.1
Walthamstow Stella Creasy LAB 5326 740 10.9
Wansbeck Ian Lavery LAB 949 131 8
Wantage Ed Vaizey CON 2188 552 12.6
Warley John Spellar LAB 2051 443 15.9
Warrington North Helen Jones LAB 1776 322 9.8
Warrington South David Mowat CON 9723 4609 39.6
Warwick and Leamington Chris White CON 3603 262 3.7
Washington and Sunderland West Sharon Hodgson LAB 1050 -261 -12.3
Watford Richard Harrington CON 6233 2197 25.7
Waveney Peter Aldous CON 1402 258 8.8
Wealden Charles Hendry CON 3256 117 1.4
Weaver Vale Graham Evans CON 1832 314 8.9
Wellingborough Peter Bone CON 2514 353 7.5
Wells Tessa Munt LIB 2276 681 15.2
Welwyn Hatfield Grant Shapps CON 3151 778 15.1
Wentworth and Dearne John Healey LAB 1876 886 41.7
West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine Sir Robert Smith LIB 2025 817 24.4
West Bromwich East Tom Watson LAB 1413 283 13.8
West Bromwich West Adrian Bailey LAB 1557 450 18.1
West Dorset Oliver Letwin CON 2784 1081 22.3
West Dunbartonshire Gemma Doyle LAB 852 62 4.1
West Ham Lyn Brown LAB 7459 762 8.7
West Lancashire Rosie Cooper LAB 2062 137 3.5
West Suffolk Matthew Hancock CON 1720 435 13.7
West Tyrone Pat Doherty SIN 1269 716 45.4
West Worcestershire Harriett Baldwin CON 2141 490 11
Westminster North Karen Buck LAB 4939 -484 -5.3
Westmorland and Lonsdale Tim Farron LIB 1590 471 12.6
Weston-Super-Mare John Penrose CON 2034 574 16.9
Wigan Lisa Nandy LAB 1635 314 11.4
Wimbledon Stephen Hammond CON 7455 1173 10.2
Winchester Steve Brine CON 3643 1161 16.9
Windsor Adam Afriyie CON 4125 553 7
Wirral South Alison McGovern LAB 3343 1828 52.5
Wirral West Esther McVey CON 1605 591 28.6
Witham Priti Patel CON 2260 511 12.1
Witney David Cameron CON 2883 526 8.7
Woking Jonathan Lord CON 3854 607 8.4
Wokingham John Redwood CON 2974 666 12.7
Wolverhampton North East Emma Reynolds LAB 1231 324 17.8
Wolverhampton South East Pat McFadden LAB 1745 403 14.4
Wolverhampton South West Paul Uppal CON 2313 190 4.3
Worcester Robin Walker CON 2030 160 4
Workington Tony Cunningham LAB 1504 565 23.2
Worsley and Eccles South Barbara Keeley LAB 2375 882 31.1
Worthing West Peter Bottomley CON 2871 282 4.6
Wrexham Ian Lucas LAB 1306 412 18.9
Wycombe Steven Baker CON 3454 627 8.9
Wyre and Preston North Ben Wallace CON 2091 528 14
Wyre Forest Mark Garnier CON 1948 -137 -3.2
Wythenshawe and Sale East Michael Kane LAB 2270 512 14.5
Yeovil David Laws LIB 1539 287 8.7
Ynys Mon Albert Owen LAB 604 96 7.9
York Central Hugh Bayley LAB 1780 449 15
York Outer Julian Sturdy CON 2572 535 11

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

2020 Review
of UK Company Formations

Read our comprehensive review of UK company formations in 2019, year-on-year growth rates and breakdown by county. This detailed insight is provided in the form of easy to understand infographics available for sharing through social media and on your own website