Election 2017 – Company Growth by Constituency

Written by

Published in on

0 comments | Tags: ,

We’ve analysed Companies House data of company formations in the last Parliament. We’ve segmented formations by parliamentary constituency, so we’re able┬áto see the net increase in the number of companies that exist within each constituency and the percentage growth in the term of this (short) parliament.

All data is for the most recent Parliament, and data is valid through to 30th April 2017. It includes all companies registered at Companies House (therefore not sole traders) and is based on the company’s registered address, which may not always be where the company operates its business from.

Constituency MP Party Companies formed Net increase in companies % Change in Companies
Aberavon Stephen Kinnock LAB 495 132 9.1
Aberconwy Guto Bebb CON 592 244 12.1
Aberdeen North Kirsty Blackman SNP 929 212 9.1
Aberdeen South Callum McCaig SNP 2069 32 0.3
Airdrie & Shotts Neil Gray SNP 851 254 11.6
Aldershot Gerald Howarth CON 1509 472 8.9
Aldridge-Brownhills Wendy Morton CON 822 157 5.6
Altrincham and Sale West Graham Brady CON 4184 1135 9.5
Alyn and Deeside Mark Tami LAB 915 344 13.6
Amber Valley Nigel Mills CON 684 160 6.1
Angus Mike Weir SNP 761 237 8.5
Arfon Hywel Williams PCY 416 130 8
Argyll and Bute Brendan O'Hara SNP 595 218 9.2
Arundel and South Downs Nick Herbert CON 1394 327 5.2
Ashfield Gloria De Piero LAB 786 276 10.5
Ashford Damian Green CON 2176 702 9.8
Ashton-under-Lyne Angela Rayner LAB 1392 480 13.1
Aylesbury David Lidington CON 1727 689 13
Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock Corri Wilson SNP 1142 488 16.7
Banbury Victoria Prentis CON 1794 641 9.8
Banff and Buchan Eilidh Whiteford SNP 817 304 9
Barking Margaret Hodge LAB 4183 1572 23.1
Barnsley Central Dan Jarvis LAB 1113 304 8.5
Barnsley East Michael Dugher LAB 634 157 10
Barrow and Furness John Woodcock LAB 870 103 3.2
Basildon and Billericay John Baron CON 2428 907 12.7
Basingstoke Maria Miller CON 1685 416 7.6
Bassetlaw John Mann LAB 1059 256 7.4
Bath Ben Howlett CON 1584 529 8.2
Batley and Spen Tracy Brabin LAB 1546 136 2.9
Battersea Jane Ellison CON 3771 994 10.9
Beaconsfield Dominic Grieve CON 2926 787 6.8
Beckenham Bob Stewart CON 1961 560 9.2
Bedford Richard Fuller CON 2149 736 12.3
Belfast East Gavin Robinson DUP 889 363 11.3
Belfast North Nigel Dodds DUP 708 237 8.8
Belfast South Alasdair McDonnell SDL 2217 417 4.7
Belfast West Paul Maskey SIN 584 272 19.7
Bermondsey and Old Southwark Neil Coyle LAB 7180 1779 9.1
Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk Calum Kerr SNP 641 197 7.8
Berwick-upon-Tweed Anne-Marie Trevelyan CON 623 240 10.3
Bethnal Green and Bow Rushanara Ali LAB 5976 880 6.2
Beverley and Holderness Graham Stuart CON 1029 332 8.6
Bexhill and Battle Huw Merriman CON 1443 127 2.1
Bexleyheath and Crayford David Evennett CON 1401 565 18.5
Birkenhead Frank Field LAB 1249 383 11.4
Birmingham Edgbaston Gisela Stuart LAB 2737 465 6.3
Birmingham Erdington Jack Dromey LAB 1916 852 26.2
Birmingham Hall Green Roger Godsiff LAB 2658 838 15.9
Birmingham Hodge Hill Liam Byrne LAB 1628 631 25.3
Birmingham Ladywood Shabana Mahmood LAB 13305 2377 7.3
Birmingham Northfield Richard Burden LAB 966 362 14.7
Birmingham Perry Barr Khalid Mahmood LAB 1914 816 24.2
Birmingham Selly Oak Steve McCabe LAB 1267 495 15.3
Birmingham Yardley Jess Phillips LAB 2022 830 22.7
Bishop Auckland Helen Goodman LAB 744 240 9.4
Blackburn Kate Hollern LAB 2133 794 17.3
Blackley and Broughton Graham Stringer LAB 3417 1285 21.7
Blackpool North and Cleveleys Paul Maynard CON 986 380 16.6
Blackpool South Gordon Marsden LAB 1772 573 13
Blaenau Gwent Nick Smith LAB 431 131 13.1
Blaydon David Anderson LAB 895 130 3.9
Blyth Valley Ronnie Campbell LAB 565 108 6.1
Bognor Regis and Littlehampton Nick Gibb CON 1020 324 9.7
Bolsover Dennis Skinner LAB 941 254 9.4
Bolton North East David Crausby LAB 2172 484 7.1
Bolton South East Yasmin Qureshi LAB 2059 1109 33.2
Bolton West Chris Green CON 1420 587 16.9
Bootle Peter Dowd LAB 1521 653 19.9
Boston and Skegness Matt Warman CON 965 331 11.5
Bosworth David Tredinnick CON 1129 427 11.7
Bournemouth East Tobias Ellwood CON 2194 933 16.3
Bournemouth West Conor Burns CON 5948 3621 34.9
Bracknell Phillip Lee CON 1373 266 4.9
Bradford East Imran Hussain LAB 1424 509 15.6
Bradford South Judith Cummins LAB 982 307 13
Bradford West Naz Shah LAB 2981 941 16.9
Braintree James Cleverly CON 1202 223 4.6
Brecon and Radnorshire Christopher Davies CON 438 57 2.4
Brent Central Dawn Butler LAB 4557 1216 11.3
Brent North Barry Gardiner LAB 4723 1281 11.1
Brentford and Isleworth Ruth Cadbury LAB 4569 991 8.2
Brentwood and Ongar Eric Pickles CON 2122 394 5.3
Bridgend Madeleine Moon LAB 1156 412 13.1
Bridgwater and West Somerset Ian Liddell-Grainger CON 813 248 7.3
Brigg and Goole Andrew Percy CON 796 167 5.6
Brighton Kemptown Simon Kirby CON 969 266 10
Brighton Pavilion Caroline Lucas GRN 3292 957 8.6
Bristol East Kerry McCarthy LAB 1299 441 13.4
Bristol North West Charlotte Leslie CON 3744 1359 20.5
Bristol South Karin Smyth LAB 1172 411 12.2
Bristol West Thangam Debbonaire LAB 3713 555 3.6
Broadland Keith Simpson CON 1440 840 21.1
Bromley and Chislehurst Bob Neill CON 2150 634 9.9
Bromsgrove Sajid Javid CON 7880 6160 114.3
Broxbourne Charles Walker CON 2102 821 11.1
Broxtowe Anna Soubry CON 1027 283 7.6
Buckingham John Bercow SPE 1736 316 4.1
Burnley Julie Cooper LAB 881 172 6.2
Burton Andrew Griffiths CON 1304 440 9.6
Bury North David Nuttall CON 3879 2595 57
Bury South Ivan Lewis LAB 1986 84 1.3
Bury St Edmunds Jo Churchill CON 1423 509 9.1
Caerphilly Wayne David LAB 691 238 13.4
Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross Paul Monaghan SNP 600 121 5.2
Calder Valley Craig Whittaker CON 1202 383 8.3
Camberwell and Peckham Harriet Harman LAB 2886 954 17.2
Camborne and Redruth George Eustice CON 542 84 4
Cambridge Daniel Zeichner LAB 2040 647 9.4
Cannock Chase Amanda Milling CON 1315 384 8.5
Canterbury Julian Brazier CON 1561 425 7.8
Cardiff Central Jo Stevens LAB 1556 413 9.8
Cardiff North Craig Williams CON 1265 180 4.2
Cardiff South and Penarth Stephen Doughty LAB 2066 135 1.6
Cardiff West Kevin Brennan LAB 1140 230 6.1
Carlisle John Stevenson CON 675 110 3.6
Carmarthen East and Dinefwr Jonathan Edwards PCY 570 182 8.6
Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire Simon Hart CON 693 244 9.2
Carshalton and Wallington Tom Brake LIB 1750 397 7.4
Castle Point Rebecca Harris CON 1447 403 8.6
Central Ayrshire Philippa Whitford SNP 763 293 15.4
Central Devon Mel Stride CON 907 282 7.2
Central Suffolk and North Ipswich Daniel Poulter CON 1212 311 6.4
Ceredigion Mark Williams LIB 360 72 3.6
Charnwood Ed Argar CON 1075 424 11.7
Chatham and Aylesford Tracey Crouch CON 1335 446 11.8
Cheadle Mary Robinson CON 3281 520 6.1
Chelmsford Simon Burns CON 2202 321 4
Chelsea and Fulham Greg Hands CON 5593 2280 18.4
Cheltenham Alex Chalk CON 2011 250 3
Chesham and Amersham Cheryl Gillan CON 1993 588 7.5
Chesterfield Toby Perkins LAB 1041 231 5.8
Chichester Andrew Tyrie CON 1663 519 7.8
Chingford and Woodford Green Iain Duncan Smith CON 2567 293 3.8
Chippenham Michelle Donelan CON 1196 342 7.1
Chipping Barnet Theresa Villiers CON 4578 1157 7.7
Chorley Lindsay Hoyle LAB 1253 177 3.7
Christchurch Christopher Chope CON 1133 232 5
Cities of London and Westminster Mark Field CON 54356 14445 8.4
City of Chester Chris Matheson LAB 2749 1393 21.3
City of Durham Roberta Blackman-Woods LAB 785 177 6.6
Clacton Douglas Carswell IND 691 147 7.2
Cleethorpes Martin Vickers CON 926 211 6.6
Clwyd South Susan Jones LAB 500 182 12.4
Clwyd West David Jones CON 3214 2831 157
Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill Phil Boswell SNP 830 218 10.8
Colchester Will Quince CON 1935 528 8.2
Colne Valley Jason McCartney CON 1184 304 7.6
Congleton Fiona Bruce CON 3493 2566 49.7
Copeland Trudy Harrison CON 476 67 3.1
Corby Tom Pursglove CON 1742 689 14.7
Coventry North East Colleen Fletcher LAB 1700 544 15.3
Coventry North West Geoffrey Robinson LAB 1494 549 15.2
Coventry South Jim Cunningham LAB 3074 819 8.7
Crawley Henry Smith CON 1519 217 4.3
Crewe and Nantwich Edward Timpson CON 1312 382 9
Croydon Central Gavin Barwell CON 3357 985 9.2
Croydon North Steve Reed LAB 4026 1124 13.3
Croydon South Chris Philp CON 4866 2885 33.2
Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East Stuart McDonald SNP 723 213 11.8
Cynon Valley Ann Clwyd LAB 543 147 11.6
Dagenham and Rainham Jon Cruddas LAB 2410 930 21.9
Darlington Jenny Chapman LAB 1126 334 10.4
Dartford Gareth Johnson CON 2507 988 15
Daventry Chris Heaton-Harris CON 1514 361 6.7
Delyn David Hanson LAB 696 226 9.5
Denton and Reddish Andrew Gwynne LAB 1162 362 11.4
Derby North Amanda Solloway CON 1701 616 13.1
Derby South Margaret Beckett LAB 2151 858 14.9
Derbyshire Dales Patrick McLoughlin CON 841 122 2.8
Devizes Claire Perry CON 957 231 5.6
Dewsbury Paula Sherriff LAB 1360 392 9.2
Don Valley Caroline Flint LAB 1833 952 28.9
Doncaster Central Rosie Winterton LAB 2470 851 15.9
Doncaster North Ed Miliband LAB 1334 141 4.4
Dover Charlie Elphicke CON 994 119 3.6
Dudley North Ian Austin LAB 1020 300 9.4
Dudley South Mike Wood CON 1005 300 7.7
Dulwich and West Norwood Helen Hayes LAB 2641 822 12.5
Dumfries and Galloway Richard Arkless SNP 445 124 6.2
Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale David Mundell CON 1388 1053 24.4
Dundee East Stewart Hosie SNP 876 283 11.3
Dundee West Chris Law SNP 1888 1102 35.4
Dunfermline and West Fife Douglas Chapman SNP 1017 275 8
Dwyfor Meirionnydd Liz Saville-Roberts PCY 430 150 8.6
Ealing Central and Acton Rupa Huq LAB 5480 1595 11.3
Ealing North Stephen Pound LAB 2849 1082 18.6
Ealing Southall Virendra Sharma LAB 2695 682 12.6
Easington Grahame Morris LAB 637 268 19.3
East Antrim Sammy Wilson DUP 671 385 22.5
East Devon Hugo Swire CON 1025 269 6.3
East Dunbartonshire John Nicolson SNP 812 275 11.6
East Ham Stephen Timms LAB 5400 1269 14.2
East Hampshire Damian Hinds CON 1444 504 8.3
East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow Lisa Cameron SNP 998 333 12.3
East Londonderry Gregory Campbell DUP 695 369 14.8
East Lothian George Kerevan SNP 844 280 10.7
East Renfrewshire Kirsten Oswald SNP 1046 349 11.1
East Surrey Sam Gyimah CON 2173 608 7.3
East Worthing and Shoreham Tim Loughton CON 1186 339 8
East Yorkshire Greg Knight CON 896 170 4.3
Eastbourne Caroline Ansell CON 1534 377 6.3
Eastleigh Mims Davies CON 1726 418 6.9
Eddisbury Antoinette Sandbach CON 954 293 7.9
Edinburgh East Tommy Sheppard SNP 1741 694 13.4
Edinburgh North & Leith Deidre Brock SNP 7308 4524 24.7
Edinburgh South Ian Murray LAB 1187 545 20.5
Edinburgh South West Joanna Cherry SNP 2107 870 9.3
Edinburgh West Michelle Thomson IND 1086 302 8.1
Edmonton Kate Osamor LAB 2819 951 19.3
Ellesmere Port and Neston Justin Madders LAB 869 220 7.9
Elmet and Rothwell Alec Shelbrooke CON 2323 1238 22.7
Eltham Clive Efford LAB 1789 642 16.3
Enfield North Joan Ryan LAB 2189 689 12.9
Enfield Southgate David Burrowes CON 5691 260 1.4
Epping Forest Eleanor Laing CON 2679 748 8.5
Epsom and Ewell Chris Grayling CON 1850 564 8.8
Erewash Maggie Throup CON 1013 375 11.6
Erith and Thamesmead Teresa Pearce LAB 2837 977 18
Esher and Walton Dominic Raab CON 2441 713 7.6
Exeter Ben Bradshaw LAB 1290 402 7.9
Falkirk John McNally SNP 961 231 8.5
Fareham Suella Fernandes CON 1553 324 5.5
Faversham and Mid Kent Helen Whately CON 1120 392 10.4
Feltham and Heston Seema Malhotra LAB 3413 786 11.2
Fermanagh and South Tyrone Tom Elliott UUP 755 321 10.9
Filton and Bradley Stoke Jack Lopresti CON 1491 542 10.9
Finchley and Golders Green Mike Freer CON 11008 730 2.1
Folkestone and Hythe Damian Collins CON 1988 -61 -1
Forest of Dean Mark Harper CON 816 233 6.4
Foyle Mark Durkan SDL 717 291 12.4
Fylde Mark Menzies CON 1363 137 2.7
Gainsborough Sir Edward Leigh CON 927 186 5.5
Garston and Halewood Maria Eagle LAB 1802 896 28.2
Gateshead Ian Mearns LAB 1331 531 14.5
Gedling Vernon Coaker LAB 885 276 10.2
Gillingham and Rainham Rehman Chishti CON 1526 616 17.8
Glasgow Central Alison Thewliss SNP 9430 2926 12.3
Glasgow East Natalie McGarry IND 892 411 23.4
Glasgow North Patrick Grady SNP 1084 318 12.7
Glasgow North East Anne McLaughlin SNP 677 246 18
Glasgow North West Carol Monaghan SNP 727 247 16.2
Glasgow South Stewart McDonald SNP 1520 912 48.6
Glasgow South West Chris Stephens SNP 802 330 19.3
Glenrothes Peter Grant SNP 579 194 13.2
Gloucester Richard Graham CON 1301 337 7.3
Gordon Alex Salmond SNP 1126 354 9
Gosport Caroline Dinenage CON 873 185 7.4
Gower Byron Davies CON 637 163 8.3
Grantham and Stamford Nicholas Boles CON 1301 478 10.6
Gravesham Adam Holloway CON 2029 703 14
Great Grimsby Melanie Onn LAB 1017 186 5.4
Great Yarmouth Brandon Lewis CON 917 292 10
Greenwich and Woolwich Matthew Pennycook LAB 3539 1098 14.5
Guildford Anne Milton CON 1829 439 5.8
Hackney North and Stoke Newington Diane Abbott LAB 4253 1891 21.7
Hackney South and Shoreditch Meg Hillier LAB 31193 18764 73.9
Halesowen and Rowley Regis James Morris CON 1214 390 9.4
Halifax Holly Lynch LAB 1550 448 9.4
Haltemprice and Howden David Davis CON 990 327 8.9
Halton Derek Twigg LAB 1116 415 16.2
Hammersmith Andy Slaughter LAB 4299 963 7.6
Hampstead and Kilburn Tulip Siddiq LAB 4949 1486 9.5
Harborough Edward Garnier CON 1474 556 12.4
Harlow Robert Halfon CON 1701 698 15.2
Harrogate and Knaresborough Andrew Jones CON 1496 326 5.1
Harrow East Bob Blackman CON 4429 963 6.9
Harrow West Gareth Thomas LAB 5410 1811 11.3
Hartlepool Iain Wright LAB 911 214 8.4
Harwich and North Essex Bernard Jenkin CON 1179 403 9.8
Hastings and Rye Amber Rudd CON 1373 509 11.5
Havant Alan Mak CON 1333 467 10.7
Hayes and Harlington John McDonnell LAB 3255 1110 17.4
Hazel Grove William Wragg CON 850 194 6.6
Hemel Hempstead Mike Penning CON 2186 291 3.7
Hemsworth Jon Trickett LAB 741 283 14.7
Hendon Matthew Offord CON 5435 1413 9.9
Henley John Howell CON 1665 482 6.9
Hereford and South Herefordshire Jesse Norman CON 1058 399 9.6
Hertford and Stortford Mark Prisk CON 5375 3771 43.1
Hertsmere Oliver Dowden CON 4348 864 6
Hexham Guy Opperman CON 754 194 6.3
Heywood and Middleton Liz McInnes LAB 1850 939 25.2
High Peak Andrew Bingham CON 1063 258 6.2
Hitchin and Harpenden Peter Lilley CON 2572 991 12.7
Holborn and St Pancras Keir Starmer LAB 36019 18965 32
Hornchurch and Upminster Angela Watkinson CON 2120 581 9.4
Hornsey and Wood Green Catherine West LAB 4097 1168 11.4
Horsham Jeremy Quin CON 1798 451 6.3
Houghton and Sunderland South Bridget Phillipson LAB 510 141 10.2
Hove Peter Kyle LAB 5009 2445 15.7
Huddersfield Barry Sheerman LAB 1611 569 12.2
Hull East Karl Turner LAB 725 233 11
Hull North Diana Johnson LAB 663 178 10.8
Hull West and Hessle Alan Johnson LAB 1932 702 12.9
Huntingdon Jonathan Djanogly CON 1678 474 7.6
Hyndburn Graham Jones LAB 1074 283 9.1
Ilford North Wes Streeting LAB 4131 980 9.6
Ilford South Mike Gapes LAB 7289 2483 18.4
Inverclyde Ronnie Cowan SNP 603 144 7.9
Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey Drew Hendry SNP 1204 367 8.5
Ipswich Ben Gummer CON 1692 698 15.9
Isle of Wight Andrew Turner CON 1095 268 5.6
Islington North Jeremy Corbyn LAB 2722 815 12.5
Islington South and Finsbury Emily Thornberry LAB 17203 -1101 -2.3
Islwyn Chris Evans LAB 477 125 8.9
Jarrow Stephen Hepburn LAB 817 280 13.5
Keighley Kris Hopkins CON 1069 303 7.7
Kenilworth and Southam Jeremy Wright CON 1269 207 3.6
Kensington Victoria Borwick CON 4867 1153 8
Kettering Philip Hollobone CON 1416 506 11.9
Kilmarnock and Loudoun Alan Brown SNP 1003 338 13.6
Kingston and Surbiton James Berry CON 2913 635 6.7
Kingswood Chris Skidmore CON 927 252 7.5
Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath Roger Mullin SNP 728 223 10.6
Knowsley George Howarth LAB 1076 461 14.4
Lagan Valley Jeffrey Donaldson DUP 820 377 13.7
Lanark and Hamilton East Angela Crawley SNP 1597 315 6.2
Lancaster and Fleetwood Cat Smith LAB 979 342 10.3
Leeds Central Hilary Benn LAB 4044 578 4.2
Leeds East Richard Burgon LAB 1531 713 17
Leeds North East Fabian Hamilton LAB 1726 716 16.3
Leeds North West Greg Mulholland LIB 1143 345 8.7
Leeds West Rachel Reeves LAB 1243 601 23
Leicester East Keith Vaz LAB 2881 1433 27.1
Leicester South Jon Ashworth LAB 2829 844 10.9
Leicester West Liz Kendall LAB 1695 732 21.7
Leigh Andy Burnham LAB 1413 561 15.5
Lewes Maria Caulfield CON 1362 447 8.9
Lewisham Deptford Vicky Foxcroft LAB 2124 512 10.9
Lewisham East Heidi Alexander LAB 2326 802 14.6
Lewisham West and Penge Jim Dowd LAB 2770 783 13.5
Leyton and Wanstead John Cryer LAB 3644 1107 15.2
Lichfield Michael Fabricant CON 2753 1357 26.7
Lincoln Karl McCartney CON 1159 471 11.8
Linlithgow and East Falkirk Martyn Day SNP 1069 316 10.4
Liverpool Riverside Louise Ellman LAB 4717 1201 9.2
Liverpool Walton Steve Rotheram LAB 847 277 18.7
Liverpool Wavertree Luciana Berger LAB 1819 590 16.8
Liverpool West Derby Stephen Twigg LAB 842 350 26.4
Livingston Hannah Bardell SNP 968 318 11.8
Llanelli Nia Griffith LAB 601 139 8.1
Loughborough Nicky Morgan CON 1898 1065 24.1
Louth and Horncastle Victoria Atkins CON 657 117 4.3
Ludlow Philip Dunne CON 888 225 6
Luton North Kelvin Hopkins LAB 1691 607 19.6
Luton South Gavin Shuker LAB 9743 7354 92.3
Macclesfield David Rutley CON 1543 322 5.2
Maidenhead Theresa May CON 2202 653 7.6
Maidstone and The Weald Helen Grant CON 2078 650 9.2
Makerfield Yvonne Fovargue LAB 931 376 18.1
Maldon John Whittingdale CON 1178 282 5.9
Manchester Central Lucy Powell LAB 9923 1617 6.2
Manchester Gorton Vacant VAC 2938 955 21
Manchester Withington Jeff Smith LAB 2141 720 14.3
Mansfield Sir Alan Meale LAB 1117 297 8.6
Meon Valley George Hollingbery CON 1768 619 8.6
Meriden Caroline Spelman CON 1579 293 4.8
Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney Gerald Jones LAB 666 271 21.3
Mid Bedfordshire Nadine Dorries CON 3112 2068 38.4
Mid Derbyshire Pauline Latham CON 818 268 9.7
Mid Dorset and North Poole Michael Tomlinson CON 1082 315 7.3
Mid Norfolk George Freeman CON 1021 357 10.2
Mid Sussex Nicholas Soames CON 1924 628 9
Mid Ulster Francie Molloy SIN 719 383 14.4
Mid Worcestershire Nigel Huddleston CON 1521 488 7.8
Middlesbrough Andy McDonald LAB 1566 847 32.5
Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland Tom Blenkinsop LAB 774 279 15.1
Midlothian Owen Thompson SNP 739 304 14
Milton Keynes North Mark Lancaster CON 3274 642 6.4
Milton Keynes South Iain Stewart CON 2801 766 9.1
Mitcham and Morden Siobhain McDonagh LAB 3347 979 14.3
Mole Valley Sir Paul Beresford CON 1804 288 3.3
Monmouth David Davies CON 929 253 6.9
Montgomeryshire Glyn Davies CON 443 103 4.8
Moray Angus Robertson SNP 641 188 7.8
Morecambe and Lunesdale David Morris CON 711 207 8.3
Morley and Outwood Andrea Jenkyns CON 1204 391 10.2
Motherwell and Wishaw Marion Fellows SNP 844 173 9
Na h-Eileanan an Iar Angus MacNeil SNP 169 37 4.2
Neath Christina Rees LAB 506 116 8
New Forest East Julian Lewis CON 966 362 10.4
New Forest West Desmond Swayne CON 1085 173 3.2
Newark Robert Jenrick CON 1243 425 9.4
Newbury Richard Benyon CON 2299 100 1
Newcastle upon Tyne Central Chi Onwurah LAB 1857 139 2.3
Newcastle upon Tyne East Nick Brown LAB 1244 256 6.8
Newcastle upon Tyne North Catherine McKinnell LAB 767 276 11
Newcastle-under-Lyme Paul Farrelly LAB 1038 309 8.9
Newport East Jessica Morden LAB 822 309 16.9
Newport West Paul Flynn LAB 1581 626 16.6
Newry and Armagh Mickey Brady SIN 1410 732 18.6
Newton Abbot Anne Marie Morris CON 955 312 8.4
Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford Yvette Cooper LAB 845 353 14.3
North Antrim Ian Paisley, Jr. DUP 554 279 15.8
North Ayrshire and Arran Patricia Gibson SNP 675 229 13.6
North Cornwall Scott Mann CON 652 103 3.2
North Devon Peter Heaton-Jones CON 731 237 7.1
North Dorset Simon Hoare CON 840 96 2.3
North Down Sylvia Hermon IND 651 245 11.3
North Durham Kevan Jones LAB 621 221 13.2
North East Bedfordshire Alistair Burt CON 1514 592 11.7
North East Cambridgeshire Stephen Barclay CON 1169 458 13
North East Derbyshire Natascha Engel LAB 719 155 5.5
North East Fife Stephen Gethins SNP 1019 602 28.2
North East Hampshire Ranil Jayawardena CON 1512 278 4.6
North East Hertfordshire Oliver Heald CON 1403 393 6.3
North East Somerset Jacob Rees-Mogg CON 1017 245 5.4
North Herefordshire Bill Wiggin CON 746 180 4.8
North Norfolk Norman Lamb LIB 516 128 5.1
North Shropshire Owen Paterson CON 993 362 10.2
North Somerset Liam Fox CON 1405 347 6.1
North Swindon Justin Tomlinson CON 1195 381 12
North Thanet Sir Roger Gale CON 1165 380 11.9
North Tyneside Mary Glindon LAB 1053 411 16.2
North Warwickshire Craig Tracey CON 1146 400 10.9
North West Cambridgeshire Shailesh Vara CON 1864 681 12.1
North West Durham Pat Glass LAB 789 208 8.7
North West Hampshire Kit Malthouse CON 1307 403 8.7
North West Leicestershire Andrew Bridgen CON 1168 347 7.3
North West Norfolk Henry Bellingham CON 893 288 8
North Wiltshire James Gray CON 1208 432 9.8
Northampton North Michael Ellis CON 1590 632 17.1
Northampton South David Mackintosh CON 2188 659 11.5
Norwich North Chloe Smith CON 887 337 11.8
Norwich South Clive Lewis LAB 1846 476 7.5
Nottingham East Chris Leslie LAB 1893 310 5.3
Nottingham North Graham Allen LAB 1103 531 25.2
Nottingham South Lilian Greenwood LAB 2076 562 8.8
Subsidiaries of non-UK companies or otherwise unattributed 13752 5918 12.2
Nuneaton Marcus Jones CON 1136 321 10.1
Ochil and South Perthshire Tasmina Ahmed-Sheikh SNP 790 183 6.9
Ogmore Chris Elmore LAB 530 176 11.5
Old Bexley and Sidcup James Brokenshire CON 2190 756 10.8
Oldham East and Saddleworth Debbie Abrahams LAB 1433 391 9.3
Oldham West and Royton Jim McMahon LAB 2421 1530 45.5
Orkney and Shetland Alistair Carmichael LIB 342 182 12.9
Orpington Jo Johnson CON 1643 386 6.9
Oxford East Andrew Smith LAB 1610 436 8.1
Oxford West and Abingdon Nicola Blackwood CON 1413 457 8.1
Paisley and Renfrewshire North Gavin Newlands SNP 1021 202 5.5
Paisley and Renfrewshire South Mhairi Black SNP 768 174 8.3
Pendle Andrew Stephenson CON 936 311 11.1
Penistone and Stocksbridge Angela Smith LAB 750 227 7.6
Penrith and The Border Rory Stewart CON 732 253 7.6
Perth and North Perthshire Pete Wishart SNP 772 223 6.6
Peterborough Stewart Jackson CON 2167 785 16.3
Plymouth Moor View Johnny Mercer CON 612 96 5
Plymouth Sutton and Devonport Oliver Colvile CON 1474 478 10.3
Pontypridd Owen Smith LAB 1117 118 3.7
Poole Robert Syms CON 1831 575 9.3
Poplar and Limehouse Jim Fitzpatrick LAB 7886 1312 6.5
Portsmouth North Penny Mordaunt CON 2674 1539 36.1
Portsmouth South Flick Drummond CON 1704 22 0.4
Preseli Pembrokeshire Stephen Crabb CON 595 123 4.9
Preston Mark Hendrick LAB 1666 377 6.7
Pudsey Stuart Andrew CON 1272 315 6.4
Putney Justine Greening CON 6208 2287 22.4
Rayleigh and Wickford Mark Francois CON 1500 309 6.1
Reading East Rob Wilson CON 2444 322 3.7
Reading West Alok Sharma CON 1698 462 9.1
Redcar Anna Turley LAB 679 26 1.1
Redditch Karen Lumley CON 1210 428 10
Reigate Crispin Blunt CON 2178 543 6.2
Rhondda Chris Bryant LAB 445 -317 -14.6
Ribble Valley Nigel Evans CON 1304 358 7
Richmond (Yorks) Rishi Sunak CON 1082 448 11
Richmond Park Sarah Olney LIB 2623 677 7.3
Rochdale Simon Danczuk IND 1668 546 14.9
Rochester and Strood Kelly Tolhurst CON 1806 332 5.7
Rochford and Southend East James Duddridge CON 2575 37 0.4
Romford Andrew Rosindell CON 2247 858 16.2
Romsey and Southampton North Caroline Nokes CON 1364 419 7.9
Ross, Skye & Lochaber Ian Blackford SNP 481 163 8
Rossendale and Darwen Jake Berry CON 1111 362 10.9
Rother Valley Kevin Barron LAB 912 391 15.7
Rotherham Sarah Champion LAB 895 309 12.4
Rugby Mark Pawsey CON 1846 651 12.7
Ruislip, Northwood and Pinner Nick Hurd CON 2792 805 8.4
Runnymede and Weybridge Philip Hammond CON 2432 519 5.4
Rushcliffe Kenneth Clarke CON 1491 561 10.9
Rutherglen and Hamilton West Margaret Ferrier SNP 1007 373 17.3
Rutland and Melton Alan Duncan CON 1162 353 8.1
Saffron Walden Alan Haselhurst CON 1807 465 6.4
Salford and Eccles Rebecca Long-Bailey LAB 3481 1048 12.8
Salisbury John Glen CON 1285 278 4.7
Scarborough and Whitby Robert Goodwill CON 799 228 6.5
Scunthorpe Nic Dakin LAB 1083 434 16.2
Sedgefield Phil Wilson LAB 854 354 15.8
Sefton Central Bill Esterson LAB 841 219 9
Selby and Ainsty Nigel Adams CON 1291 113 2.8
Sevenoaks Michael Fallon CON 2040 456 5.4
Sheffield Brightside and Hillsborough Gill Furniss LAB 2915 465 4.5
Sheffield Central Paul Blomfield LAB 1199 349 9
Sheffield Hallam Nick Clegg LIB 1113 463 20.9
Sheffield Heeley Louise Haigh LAB 991 -99 -2.5
Sheffield South East Clive Betts LAB 762 215 9.4
Sherwood Mark Spencer CON 820 348 14.3
Shipley Philip Davies CON 1357 411 9.5
Shrewsbury and Atcham Daniel Kawczynski CON 1214 418 7.1
Sittingbourne and Sheppey Gordon Henderson CON 1170 388 10.7
Skipton and Ripon Julian Smith CON 1361 607 11.4
Sleaford and North Hykeham Caroline Johnson CON 1433 19 0.4
Slough Fiona Mactaggart LAB 3850 1177 13.6
Solihull Julian Knight CON 1635 493 8.5
Somerton and Frome David Warburton CON 1139 277 5.7
South Antrim Danny Kinahan UUP 513 186 8.7
South Basildon and East Thurrock Stephen Metcalfe CON 1550 465 13.5
South Cambridgeshire Heidi Allen CON 1721 507 7.7
South Derbyshire Heather Wheeler CON 970 293 9.2
South Dorset Richard Drax CON 766 150 4.7
South Down Margaret Ritchie SDL 801 418 16.9
South East Cambridgeshire Lucy Frazer CON 1922 730 11.6
South East Cornwall Sheryll Murray CON 731 173 6.9
South Holland and The Deepings John Hayes CON 1518 613 14.8
South Leicestershire Alberto Costa CON 1595 -114 -1.6
South Norfolk Richard Bacon CON 985 428 12
South Northamptonshire Andrea Leadsom CON 2206 869 12.1
South Ribble Seema Kennedy CON 1031 327 9.5
South Shields Emma Lewell-Buck LAB 989 303 15.2
South Staffordshire Gavin Williamson CON 888 259 7.7
South Suffolk James Cartlidge CON 973 243 5.8
South Swindon Robert Buckland CON 1964 648 10.8
South Thanet Craig Mackinlay CON 1840 1038 26.7
South West Bedfordshire Andrew Selous CON 1770 517 9.1
South West Devon Gary Streeter CON 599 121 5
South West Hertfordshire David Gauke CON 2805 951 9.3
South West Norfolk Elizabeth Truss CON 779 261 9.1
South West Surrey Jeremy Hunt CON 2285 607 6.2
South West Wiltshire Andrew Murrison CON 9077 8089 231.2
Southampton Itchen Royston Smith CON 1657 209 5
Southampton Test Alan Whitehead LAB 1923 -4 -0.1
Southend West David Amess CON 1977 582 8.2
Southport John Pugh LIB 1344 345 7.4
Spelthorne Kwasi Kwarteng CON 1716 -1603 -17.7
St Albans Anne Main CON 2781 682 7.1
St Austell and Newquay Steve Double CON 857 241 8.4
St Helens North Conor McGinn LAB 859 311 14.4
St Helens South and Whiston Marie Rimmer LAB 1161 413 14
St Ives Derek Thomas CON 686 147 5
Stafford Jeremy Lefroy CON 1053 366 10.4
Staffordshire Moorlands Karen Bradley CON 547 177 8.2
Stalybridge and Hyde Jonathan Reynolds LAB 1135 391 12.1
Stevenage Stephen McPartland CON 1589 414 8.1
Stirling Steven Paterson SNP 1161 411 11.1
Stockport Ann Coffey LAB 1984 258 3.7
Stockton North Alex Cunningham LAB 946 264 9.7
Stockton South James Wharton CON 1344 303 7.9
Stoke-on-Trent Central Gareth Snell LAB 1208 282 7.8
Stoke-on-Trent North Ruth Smeeth LAB 861 239 10.1
Stoke-on-Trent South Robert Flello LAB 720 194 10
Stone Bill Cash CON 816 249 7.4
Stourbridge Margot James CON 972 189 5
Strangford Jim Shannon DUP 471 168 9.7
Stratford-on-Avon Nadhim Zahawi CON 1702 509 7.5
Streatham Chuka Umunna LAB 2781 982 17.2
Stretford and Urmston Kate Green LAB 1778 524 9.3
Stroud Neil Carmichael CON 1130 258 5
Suffolk Coastal Therese Coffey CON 1091 388 9.3
Sunderland Central Julie Elliott LAB 1176 344 11.8
Surrey Heath Michael Gove CON 1758 195 2.7
Sutton and Cheam Paul Scully CON 2049 613 9.5
Sutton Coldfield Andrew Mitchell CON 1620 454 7.9
Swansea East Carolyn Harris LAB 915 345 13.5
Swansea West Geraint Davies LAB 1173 113 2.8
Tamworth Christopher Pincher CON 1189 280 6.3
Tatton George Osborne CON 3583 1639 18.1
Taunton Deane Rebecca Pow CON 1325 372 6.6
Telford Lucy Allan CON 1019 374 12.2
Tewkesbury Laurence Robertson CON 1170 408 8.7
The Cotswolds Geoffrey Clifton-Brown CON 1412 278 4
The Wrekin Mark Pritchard CON 867 280 9.7
Thirsk and Malton Kevin Hollinrake CON 762 170 4.7
Thornbury and Yate Luke Hall CON 883 277 7.5
Thurrock Jackie Doyle-Price CON 2702 1179 21.6
Tiverton and Honiton Neil Parish CON 877 259 6.5
Tonbridge and Malling Thomas Tugendhat CON 1774 623 9.1
Tooting Rosena Allin-Khan LAB 3004 846 12.3
Torbay Kevin Foster CON 1320 327 7.1
Torfaen Nick Thomas-Symonds LAB 615 178 9.7
Torridge and West Devon Geoffrey Cox CON 686 201 6.4
Totnes Sarah Wollaston CON 779 178 5
Tottenham David Lammy LAB 4605 1841 20.9
Truro and Falmouth Sarah Newton CON 1528 595 11.6
Tunbridge Wells Greg Clark CON 1933 248 2.9
Twickenham Tania Mathias CON 3476 1389 14.3
Tynemouth Alan Campbell LAB 1230 392 10.2
Upper Bann David Simpson DUP 653 281 10.7
Uxbridge and South Ruislip Boris Johnson CON 3312 1265 16.4
Vale of Clwyd James Davies CON 703 234 10.2
Vale of Glamorgan Alun Cairns CON 954 199 6.1
Vauxhall Kate Hoey LAB 3313 -1491 -9.4
Wakefield Mary Creagh LAB 2043 170 2.9
Wallasey Angela Eagle LAB 875 265 12.3
Walsall North David Winnick LAB 829 354 16.9
Walsall South Valerie Vaz LAB 1715 505 11.3
Walthamstow Stella Creasy LAB 3796 1197 16
Wansbeck Ian Lavery LAB 686 217 11.1
Wantage Ed Vaizey CON 1257 437 8.9
Warley John Spellar LAB 1766 607 18.4
Warrington North Helen Jones LAB 1225 408 11.3
Warrington South David Mowat CON 8231 5516 38.6
Warwick and Leamington Chris White CON 2231 823 11.1
Washington and Sunderland West Sharon Hodgson LAB 624 209 11.9
Watford Richard Harrington CON 4592 1382 12.7
Waveney Peter Aldous CON 899 333 10.4
Wealden Nus Ghani CON 1533 -48 -0.6
Weaver Vale Graham Evans CON 1025 183 4.6
Wellingborough Peter Bone CON 2453 1382 26.8
Wells James Heappey CON 1307 423 8.1
Welwyn Hatfield Grant Shapps CON 2000 698 11.2
Wentworth and Dearne John Healey LAB 1304 553 18.3
West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine Stuart Donaldson SNP 1165 308 7.5
West Bromwich East Tom Watson LAB 1230 496 20.7
West Bromwich West Adrian Bailey LAB 1319 509 17.2
West Dorset Oliver Letwin CON 1895 988 16.8
West Dunbartonshire Martin Docherty SNP 720 265 16.6
West Ham Lyn Brown LAB 7713 3569 37.3
West Lancashire Rosie Cooper LAB 1213 142 3.3
West Suffolk Matthew Hancock CON 1176 459 12.3
West Tyrone Pat Doherty SIN 813 484 20.8
West Worcestershire Harriett Baldwin CON 1049 334 6.6
Westminster North Karen Buck LAB 3421 754 8.7
Westmorland and Lonsdale Tim Farron LIB 813 245 5.7
Weston-super-Mare John Penrose CON 1276 470 11.5
Wigan Lisa Nandy LAB 1113 438 13.9
Wimbledon Stephen Hammond CON 4548 1439 11.5
Winchester Steve Brine CON 2150 879 10.8
Windsor Adam Afriyie CON 2432 599 6.9
Wirral South Alison McGovern LAB 1376 467 8.8
Wirral West Margaret Greenwood LAB 933 260 9.7
Witham Priti Patel CON 1297 378 7.8
Witney Robert Courts CON 1473 400 6
Woking Jonathan Lord CON 2204 576 7.4
Wokingham John Redwood CON 1768 576 9.7
Wolverhampton North East Emma Reynolds LAB 991 379 17.4
Wolverhampton South East Pat McFadden LAB 1249 400 12.5
Wolverhampton South West Rob Marris LAB 2503 1343 29.2
Worcester Robin Walker CON 1151 264 6.3
Workington Sue Hayman LAB 629 69 2.3
Worsley and Eccles South Barbara Keeley LAB 1682 650 17.5
Worthing West Sir Peter Bottomley CON 1503 205 3.2
Wrexham Ian Lucas LAB 794 283 10.9
Wycombe Steve Baker CON 2164 588 7.7
Wyre and Preston North Ben Wallace CON 1293 497 11.4
Wyre Forest Mark Garnier CON 995 -50 -1.2
Wythenshawe and Sale East Mike Kane LAB 1617 439 10.4
Yeovil Marcus Fysh CON 962 326 8.8
Ynys Mon Albert Owen LAB 349 113 8.2
York Central Rachael Maskell LAB 1066 441 12.6
York Outer Julian Sturdy CON 1449 425 7.3

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

2020 Review
of UK Company Formations

Read our comprehensive review of UK company formations in 2019, year-on-year growth rates and breakdown by county. This detailed insight is provided in the form of easy to understand infographics available for sharing through social media and on your own website